BACKGROUND INFORMATION FOR DELHI

LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY ELECTIONS – 1993
LIST OF WINNING CANDIDATES

AC No.

AC Name Winner Party

1

Sarojini Nagar Ram Bhaj BJP

2

Gole Market Kirti Azad BJP

3

Minto Road Tajdar Babar INC

4

Kasturba Nagar Jagdish Lal Batra BJP

5

Jangpura Jag Parvesh Chandra INC

6

Okhla Parvej JD

7

Kalkaji Purnima Seth BJP

8

Malviya Nagar Rajendra Gupta BJP

9

Hauz Khas Rajesh Sharma BJP

10

R.K.Puram Bodh Raj BJP

11

Delhi Cantonment Karan Singh Tanwar BJP

12

Janak Puri Prof. Jagdish Mukhi BJP

13

Hari Nagar Harsaran Singh Balli BJP

14

Tilak Nagar O.P. Babbar BJP

15

Rajouri Garden Ajay Makan INC

16

Madipur (SC) Swarup Chand Rajan BJP

17

Tri Nagar Nand Kishor Garg BJP

18

Shakurbasti Gauri Shankar Bhardwaj BJP

19

Shalimar Bagh Sahib Singh Verma BJP

20

Badli Jai Bhagwan BJP

21

Sahibabad Daulatpur Jeet Ram Solanki BJP

22

Bawana (SC) Chand Ram BJP

23

Sultanpur Majra (SC) Jai Kishan INC

24

Mangolpuri (SC) Raj Kumar Chauhan INC

25

Nangloi Jat Davinder Singh BJP

26

Vishnu Garden Mahinder Singh Saathi INC

27

Hastsal Mukesh Sharma INC

28

Najafgarh Suraj Parshad IND

29

Nasirpur Vinod Kumar Sharma BJP

30

Palam Dharam Dev Solanki BJP

31

Mahipalpur Sat Parkash Rana BJP

32

Mehrauli Brahm Singh Tanwar BJP

33

Saket Tek Chand S/O Dhanpat Sharma INC

34

Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (SC) Ch. Prem Singh INC

35

Tughlakabad Shish Pal IND

36

Badarpur Ram Vir Singh Bidhuri JD

37

Trilok Puri (SC) Brahm Pal INC

38

Patpar Ganj (SC) Dr. Gyan Chand BJP

39

Mandawali M.S.Panwar BJP

40

Geeta Colony Dr. A.K. Walia INC

41

Gandhi Nagar Darshan Kumar Bahl BJP

42

Krishna Nagar Dr. Harsh Vardhan BJP

43

Vishwash Nagar Madan Lal Gawa BJP

44

Shahdara Ram Niwas Goyal BJP

45

Seemapuri (SC) Master Balbir Singh BJP

46

Nand Nagari (SC) Ch. Fateh Singh BJP

47

Rohtas Nagar Alok Kumar BJP

48

Babarpur Naresh Gaur BJP

49

Seelampur Matin Ahmed JD

50

Ghonda Lal Behari Tiwari BJP

51

Yamuna Vihar Saheb Singh Chauhan BJP

52

Qarawal Nagar Ram Pal BJP

53

Wazirpur Deep Chand Bandhu INC

54

Narela (SC) Inder Raj Singh BJP

55

Bhalswa Jahangirpur Jitendra Kumar IND

56

Adarsh Nagar Jai Parkash Yadav BJP

57

Pahar Ganj Satish Chandra Khandelwal BJP

58

Matia Mahal Shoaib Iqbal JD

59

Balli Maran Haroon Yusuf INC

60

Chandni Chowk Vasdev Kaptan BJP

61

Timarpur Rajender Gupta BJP

62

Model Town Charti Lal Goel BJP

63

Kamla Nagar Prof. P.K.Chandla BJP

64

Sadar Bazar Hari Krishan BJP

65

Moti Nagar Madan Lal Khurana BJP

66

Patel nagar M.R. Arya BJP

67

Rajinder Nagar Puran Chand Yogi BJP

68

Karol Bagh (SC) S.P. Ratawal BJP

69

Ram Nagar (SC) Moti Lal Soddi BJP

70

Baljit Nagar (SC) Krishna Tirath INC